Black Currant Seed Oil for Skin – Botanical name: Ribes nigrum
Black currant seed oil is obtained from the seeds of the black currant. Black currants are small dark berries which grow on deciduous shrubs, primarily in Europe and Asia. The oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the berries, and is golden in color.
Black currants have been used in syrups, jams and juices for it’s tart taste and wonderful health benefits. Black currant syrup has been used to treat sore throats, normalize cholesterol and support a healthy immune system. The popular drink in the United Kingdom, Ribena, is based on Black currants.
Black currant seed oil is a super skin oil, in that it is packed full of vitamins and antioxidants. Black currants contain four times the amount of Vitamin C as oranges; vitamin C is important for collagen formation and maintenance in the skin, and supports the skin’s elasticity. Compared to blueberries, black currants contain double the amount of antioxidants. Black currants are rich in anthocyanin, which has been shown to be important in eye health, and may slow the progression of certain eye diseases.
Anthocyanin has also been shown to protect against certain cancers. Black currant seed oil is rich in gamma linoleic acid, or GLA, which has been shown to ease inflammation, decrease muscle pain and reduce joint stiffness. GLA also supports healthy cardiovascular and immune systems. Taken internally, GLA has been shown to relieve the symptoms of arthritis, without the side effects of traditional arthritis medicines. Black currant seed oil also contains vitamin E, a potent antioxidant which helps protect the skin and promote skin cell regeneration.
Black currant seed oil is a super skin oil, full of antioxidants, vitamins and nutrients which help reverse the signs of skin aging, and promote youthful healthy skin. It is a powerful ingredient in skin care.